REPORT ON LAY LEADERSHIP 2021

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL MEMBERS 

Administrative Council Chair – Wayne Phillips

Lay Leader – David Hendricks

Recording Secretary – Stephanie Owen

Children’s & Music Ministry- Theresa Hobbs

Communications- Michael Brewer 

Evangelism- Larry Fletcher and Julie Walters

Generosity (Finance) –Cary Maddox

Harvest Worship Leader - Theresa Hobbs

Hospitality – Beverly Coogler

Kitchen Coordinator- Hazel Newman  

Lay Member Conference – Michael Brewer

Reserve Lay Member Conference- Lucia Fletcher

Mission & Service – Sherry Reynolds

Senior Adult Ministry – Nancy Lee

Spiritual Growth – Dan Kinkade

Staff Parish Chair – Tyler Garland

Treasurer – David Cook

Trustees Chair-Dan Kinkade

UMM Representative – Chosen by Men’s Club

UMW Representative – TBA

Worship – Tim Patterson (Harvest); Dionne Pope (Traditional)

Youth Ministry- Debbie Bell

Youth Representative- Haley Fletcher and RJ Watson

 

AT LARGE MEMBERS- remember that Lynda Miller asked to be on this list.

2021 Diana Robinson

2022 Jeff Clark

2023 Lynda Miller

 

 

NON-ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL SERVANT LEADERS

 

Bereavement Coordinator- Lee Nelson and Donna Hendricks

Let’s Wrap Coordinators- Stephanie Owen and Pam Stevenson

Stewardship – Larry Fletcher and Keith Fortson

Young Adults - Larry & Lora Morgan; Mark & Lisa Cawthon

Church History- Mack Davis

 

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

2021 Ken Chapman, Evelyn Henderson, Herman Waits

2022 Derek Clupper, Dan Kinkade, Laura Sistrunk

2023 Stuart Jordan, Susan Jones, Bryan Bush

EX-OFFICIO WITH VOICE (no vote: Rev. Chris Shurtz)

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP

2021 Mona Duty, Byrd Garland, Ceason Hall

2022 Gary Daniel, Vanilu Evans, Hazel Newman

2023 Keith Pulliam, Stephanie Walker, Ruth Brown

EX-OFFICIO WITH VOICE & VOTE: Rev. Chris Shurtz (Chair) and Lay Leader

 

STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS

2021 Martin Davis, Tyler Garland, Barbara Phillips

2022 Glenda Daniel, Clyde Newman, Kelly Clark

2023 Lora Morgan, Cheryl Hilderbrand, Bob Kaylor, Mark Cawthon

EX-OFFICIO WITH VOICE & VOTE: Lay Leader, Lay Delegate to Annual Conference

 

 

 

 

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

EX-OFFICIO WITH VOICE & VOTE:  Chair, Vice Finance Chair, Pastor, Administrative Council Chair, Treasurer, Lay Leader, Lay Delegate to Annual Conference, SPR Chair, Stewardship Chair, and Trustees Chair.

 

BUILDING SUB COMMITTEE

Janie Carmichael, Larry Fletcher, Keith Fortson, Dan Kinkade

 

GROUND SUB COMMITTEE

Bob Kaylor, Hazel Newman, Jasmine Orr, Wayne Walters

 

HOSPITALITY SUB COMMITTEE

Janie Carmichael, Hazel Newman, Jean Stansell, Pam Stevenson, Julie Walters,

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson United Methodist Church

 

MAILING ADDRESS: 

PO BOX 1880

JACKSON, GA 30233

 

SHIPPING ADDRESS: 

435 EAST THIRD STREET

JACKSON GA 30233

 

409 E 3rd St - Worship

435 E 3rd St - Office

PO Box 1880

Jackson, GA 30233

 

MapDirections

 

Contact E-mail for Pastor:

pastorchris@jacksonumc.com

 

Contact E-mail for Office:

office@jacksonumc.com

 

PHONE:

770.775.7238

 

FAX: 770.775.2363

 

REGULAR HOURS

Our buildings are closed, but he office is operating remotely.

 

Call for by appointment.  

 

Contact information for Pastor Chris:
Cell:
706-809-2956
 
Contact information for Sonya Respess:
Office: 770-775-7238
 

WORSHIP TIMES

Sunday Worship Times: 
​Join Us for Sunday Camp Meeting Sundays,
 from 9:00 – 10:00 a.m. on
the front lawn of JUMC

On Radio at 8:30 a.m.

Radio Station 92.1 WJGA: 8:30 a.m.
 
(The radio service will be the sermon from previous week.)

 

Charter Channel 183
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
 
Print Print | Sitemap
2011 © Jackson United Methodist Church

This website was created using 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite.